PRIVACY POLICY

Almirall, S.A. ("Almirall", "we", "us", "our") is committed to the safeguard of the privacy of its stakeholders and the compliance of the data protection principles and applicable laws.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you when you navigate in this site (the "Site"), or that you provide to us on a voluntary basis, will be collected and processed by us.

By visiting our Site you are agreeing to the practices described in this policy. By providing personal information to us or by using the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

For more information about this document or how we process your personal data, you can contact our Global Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address dpo.global@almirall.com

1. Basic information

Who is the controller of the data you provide? The legal entity which is collecting and processing your data as data controller is Almirall, S.A.

Find out more here.
Which kind of personal data we process? We process personal data that you provide to us during the registration process to any particular information service, or when you submit a form in relation to any query you may have, and other personal data that we collect from use from a technical perspective and also by means of the cookies.

Find out more here.
For what purposes do we need your personal data? We may use your personal data to comply with our regulatory obligations on pharmacovigilance, materiovigilance, cosmetovigilance and medical information about our products, to solve your queries and receive your feedback, to send you e-mails alerts on specific contents and to make you available information and materials, upon request.

Find out more here.
Which is our lawfulness to process your personal data? Depending on the specific purpose, our lawfulness lies on the compliance with a legal obligation, or the public interest or your consent, our legitimate interest.
Find out more here.
For how long will we keep your personal data? Your personal data will be stored as long as we have to comply with a legal obligation, or until you revoke your consent.

Find out more here.
Are we going to share your personal data?

 

Except as legally required, data will not be shared with third parties other than our service providers who help us better to comply with our regulatory obligations, and provide you with the information requested.

Find out more here.
Which are your rights as data subject and how you can exercise them? You may exercise the right of access, to rectification and to erasure your personal data, as well as other rights.

Please click here for further information about the rights you may exercise.
Additional information For further information regarding Privacy and Data Protection, please click here.

2. Additional information

2.1. Who is the controller of the data you provide?

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations and any local applicable laws, the data controller of the data you provide through this Site is Almirall, S.A., a Spanish company with registered office at Ronda General Mitre 151, 08022 Barcelona, with VAT number A-58869389, registered at the Companies Registry of Barcelona at Volume 21795, Sheet 32, Page no. B-28.089 and with the Ministry for Health and Consumer Affairs Registration Number - 1889E.

You can contact Us at the telephone number (+34) 93 291 30 00.

Please note that data controller means the legal entity that decides the purposes and means of processing your personal data.

2.2. Which kind of personal data we process?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

a) Information you give us. You may give us information through different forms available in the Site for many different purposes, including the following:

a. To report an adverse event.

b. To ask for medical information on our products.

c. To solve your queries related to media, investors, R&D activities, and partnering with Almirall.

d. To subscribe to e-mail alerts on Almirall's news, financial information, etc. and to get access to some specific information and materials (product-related press releases, webcasts, conferences and other presentations, etc.).

e. To give us feedback on any particular matter.

In each case, we try to limit to collect the necessary information we need for the purposes to process your request in each case. The information you give us may include your name, surname, e-mail address, country, and phone number.

In relation to drug safety, we may contact you to follow up the particular case reported and additional personal data might be collected for such purposes.

b) Information we collect about you. As you navigate around the Site, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information), using various technologies. We and our third-party service providers passively collect and use information in a variety of ways, including the following:

- Using cookies: Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Site, pages visited, and language preferences. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation and to display information more effectively. We also use cookies to recognize your computer or device, which makes your use of the Site easier and makes the Site display properly on your device. In addition, we use cookies to gather statistical information about Site usage in order to continually improve its design and functionality, understand how individuals use it, and to assist us with resolving questions regarding it. Some of our cookies are managed for us by third parties. You can refuse to accept these cookies by following your browser's instructions; however, if you do not accept them, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the Site. To learn more about cookies, please take a look to our Cookies Policy.

- Through your browser: The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: browser type and browser version, operating system used, deferrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server request and IP address.

These data are not combined with other data sources.

Except where expressly stated, the provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, missing or incorrect mandatory personal data may make it impossible for Almirall to provide the information you have requested.

2.3. For what purposes do we need your personal data?

Your personal data will be used for different purposes as follows:

a) Drug safety: At Almirall, our commitment to the safety of our medicines, cosmetics and healthcare products starts from the Research and Development (R&D) department and is maintained throughout the life of the product. Therefore, we will use the personal data you provide us through the "Report a side effect" form to identify, quantify, assess and prevent potential risks arising of the use of our medicines, as well as follow-up of the specific case, if necessary, all in compliance with our legal obligations with the Competent Authorities in the field of pharmacovigilance, materiovigilance and cosmetovigilance. Please check our specific Global Drug Safety Privacy Policy for more details.

b) Medical information: As part of our obligation as pharmaceutical company, we also collect your personal data for the purposes to respond to your queries related to our products and medicines.

c) Solve your queries or receive your feedback in relation to other matters: we also collect your data for the purposes to solve your enquiries in relation to media, R&D activities, and partnering with Almirall, or simply to receive your feedback.

d) Provide you by e-mail alerts with our press releases and financial information upon request. This information is particularly addressed to journalists, financial investors and analysts.

e) Provide you access to specific information (product-related press releases, access to our webcasts, conferences and other presentations, etc.).

f) Site maintenance: Part of the data is collected in order to ensure error-free provision of the Site and improve the services offered through the Site.

Your personal data will not be used for any other different purposes.

2.4. For how  long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data you provide to us will be stored and processed as follows:

a) Drug safety: Personal data provided will be kept in accordance to our Global Drug Safety Privacy Policy for more detail.

b) Medical information: the personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to solve your query.

c) Solve your queries or receive your feedback in relation to other matters: the personal data provided are not stored and it is only used to solve your query.

d) E-mail alerts: the personal data provided will be kept until you decide to unsubscribe from this service.

e) Access to specific materials and information: the personal data provided will be kept until you notify us that you want to cancel your access.

The data retention period of the personal data you provide to us through the use of cookies is explained in our Cookies policy.

2.5. Which is our lawfulness to process your personal data?

The processing of your personal data for the purposes indicated in section 2.3 above lies on the compliance with a legal obligation, or the public interest or your consent, as the case may be.

In relation to the information we gather through cookies and from the technical perspective, our legitimate interest we have to run the Site, as well as, for statistical purposes in order to acquire an aggregated overview of our visitors without making any predictions or drawing any conclusion about an individual.

2.6. Are we going to share your personal data?

Except for legal obligation, your data will not be shared with third parties other than our services providers who help us to pursue our regulatory obligations and/or better provide you with the services or information requested (hereinafter, the "Recipients").

Whenever information needs to be transferred to Recipients outside the European Economic Area to a country which has not received the decision of adequate level of protection issued by the European Commission, personal data will be duly protected by standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, the relevant Privacy Shield certification or binding corporate rules of the data processor.

2.7. Which are your rights as data subjects and how you can exercise them?

You may exercise at any time any of the following rights before Almirall in connection with the processing of your personal data:

a) Right of access: means the right to obtain access to your information that Almirall processes.

b) Right to rectification: means the right to be entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

c) Right to erasure: in simple terms, it means to request the deletion or removal of the information concerning you where there is no compelling reason for an organisation to keep using it. This right is also known as "the right to be forgotten" and is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

d) Right to restrict processing: means the right to ‘block' or suppress further use of the information concerning You in certain circumstances. When processing is restricted, we inform you that Almirall can still store your information, but may not use it further.

e) Right to data portability: means the right to obtain and reuse personal data by a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another data controller, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

f) Right to object: means the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances.

The lawfulness of the data processing up to your consent withdrawal remains unaffected by the revocation. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate we have a legal requirement to process your personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of the abovementioned rights, you can send us an electronic request to the following contact addresses, attaching a copy of your personal ID card/passport. You can download a form to do this here.

Subject-matter Contact address
Drug Safety
Please send us a written request to either:
 
Postal mail to: Corporate Drug Safety Department of Almirall, S.A., Ronda General Mitre, 151, 08022 Barcelona, or
 
Medical information Email to: Medical.Information@almirall.com
E-mail alerts, Access to information and materials Email to: privacy_webcorp@almirall.com
 

Finally, we inform you that you can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency or any European supervisory entity for any claim arising from the processing of your personal data. You can find an updated list of such organizations by jurisdiction at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.